Citation Numbers: 550 P.2d 1194, 275 Or. 317, 1976 Ore. LEXIS 793
[…] We agree with defendant's position in this case to the effect that if plaintiff's contention is adopted a duty on the part of defendant to pay would be imposed which did not exist at the time of plaintiff's injury.
For these same reasons, we hold that the trial court was correct in its holding to the effect that the substantive law controlling in this case is as set forth in ORS 656.154 as that statute existed at the time of plaintiff's injury and prior to its amendment by Oregon Laws 1975, ch. 152, § 1.[8]
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
[*] Chief Justice when the case was argued.
[1] ORS 656.154(1), as in effect at the time of this accident, provided as follows:
"If the injury to a workman is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured workman, or if death results from the injury, his widow, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person. However, no action shall be brought against any such third person if he or his workman causing the injury was, at the time of the injury, on premises over which he had joint supervision and control with the employer of the injured workman and was an employer subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794."