DocketNumber: SC C81-04-32024 SC A22491 SC S30146
[…] Id. at 55.
So far as we can determine, the peak of tension test is taught in every modern school of polygraphy.[11]
Polygraphers must be licensed by the State of Oregon and Oregon statutes regulate their qualifications. ORS 703.010 to 703.990 regulate all "persons who purport to be able to deduct deceptions and to verify the truth of statements through the use of instruments and mechanical devices, including but not limited to lie detectors, polygraphs and deceptographs."
ORS 703.090 provides that an applicant for a license as a general polygraph examiner must:
"(a) Be at least 18 years of age;
"(b) Be a citizen of the United States;
"* * *
"(e) Have received a baccalaureate degree from a college or university that is accredited by the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers; or, in lieu thereof, be a graduate of an accredited high school and have at least five years of active investigative experience before the date of his application;