DocketNumber: CC A8704 02489; CA A60011; SC S37666
[…] In the event that it does, we express no opinion as to whether the court should exercise its discretion to consider plaintiff's waiver argument on the merits. *961 That decision is for the Court of Appeals in the first instance. If the court does exercise its discretion in that regard, it must explain why it did so.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for further consideration.
[*] Chief Justice when case was argued.
[**] Chief Justice when this decision was rendered.
[1] ORS 12.110(1) provides:
"An action * * * for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years * * *."
The statute of limitations argument in defendant's pretrial motion to dismiss was not at issue on appeal and is not an issue on review.