DocketNumber: CC 06C21040; CA A145916; SC S062939 (Control), SC S062959
[…] The Court of Appeals denied reconsideration with- out explanation. On review, Weyerhaeuser asks this Court to reverse the general judgment without directing the trial court to enter a new dollar amount as defense costs owed to Stayton. 12 Stayton did not petition for review on that issue. 642 Rains v. Stayton Builders Mart, Inc. According to Weyerhaeuser, the outcome it seeks is required by ORS 20.220(3), which states: “When an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an award of attorney fees or costs and dis- bursements relates: “(a) If the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed[.]” We agree with Weyerhaeuser’s reading of ORS 20.220(3). The limited judgment establishing that Stayton prevailed on its indemnity claim “relates” to the award of attorney fees and costs in the general judgment.