DocketNumber: CC 87-C-12088; CA A62309; SC S37643
[…] [1] Petitioner's trial memorandum used post-conviction terminology. A full trial on the merits was held consonant with post-conviction practice.
[2] In the statutory scheme, if post-conviction relief is available, habeas corpus generally is not. ORS 34.330(3); ORS 138.540(1). ORS 34.330(3) provides:
"The following persons shall not be allowed to prosecute the writ [of habeas corpus]:
"* * * * *
"(3) Except as provided in ORS 138.530 [retaining relief in habeas corpus and by executive clemency], persons eligible to obtain post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680."
ORS 138.540(1) provides in part:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceeding upon which it is based."
ORS 138.530(2) and (3) provide: