DocketNumber: CC 87-C-12088; CA A62309; SC S37643
[…] "(3) ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to limit the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in habeas corpus as provided in the Constitution of this state."
For a discussion, see Collins and Neil, The Oregon Postconviction-Hearing Act, 39 Or.L.Rev. 337, 346 (1960).
[3] The "not responsible" wording originated in Oregon Laws 1971, chapter 743, section 36. Before that enactment, the statutes had characterized insanity as a "defense to the charge * * * under the plea of not guilty." ORS 135.870 (1969).
[4] ORS 138.510(2) provides:
"A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.
"(b) If an appeal was taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts."
Before a 120-day statute of limitations was enacted by the 1989 legislature, there was no statute of limitations for post-conviction relief. Or.