DocketNumber: CC 87-C-12088; CA A62309; SC S37643
[…] [2] In the statutory scheme, if post-conviction relief is available, habeas corpus generally is not. ORS 34.330(3); ORS 138.540(1). ORS 34.330(3) provides:
"The following persons shall not be allowed to prosecute the writ [of habeas corpus]:
"* * * * *
"(3) Except as provided in ORS 138.530 [retaining relief in habeas corpus and by executive clemency], persons eligible to obtain post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680."
ORS 138.540(1) provides in part:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceeding upon which it is based."
ORS 138.530(2) and (3) provide:
"(2) * * * ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to deny relief where such relief would have been available prior to May 26, 1959, under the writ of habeas corpus, nor shall it be construed to affect * * * executive clemency or pardon * * *.
"(3) ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to limit the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in habeas corpus as provided in the Constitution of this state."