Judges: Band, Bean, Belt, Kelly, Rossman
[…] The circuit court's refusal to take the requested action is assigned as error. The contempt proceedings bear the same caption as those of this cause and make no mention of the state of Oregon as a party. We pointed out in State ex rel. Hewson v. Hewson,
Finally, the defendant charges that error was committed when the court declined to bar counsel, other *Page 509 than the attorney general of Washington, from prosecuting this action. Art. III, § 21 of the Washington constitution, provides:
"The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law."
Section 112 Rem. Comp. Stat. provides: