Judges: Band, Bean, Belt, Kelly, Rossman
[…] The plaintiff, upon investigating the condition of the banks affairs, found it to be insolvent and determined that it was necessary for the stockholders to make payment of the double liability attached to their ownership of stock by the Washington statutes which we shall later mention.
Since the defendant contends that the legislative enactments which authorized the supervisor of banking to levy the assessments in question are invalid, we shall now review these enactments, together with the provisions of the Washington constitution applicable to them. Article XII, § 11, Washington constitution, provides:
"* * * Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association accruing *Page 490 while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares."
The provisions of the Washington banking law applicable to this controversy are 1917 Session Laws, chapter 80, and the amendments thereto. Section 35 of that act which is § 3242 Remington's Compiled Statutes of Washington, provides: