Judges: Connell, Denecke, Goodwin, Holman, McAllister, Perry, Sloan
[…] The charge filed against Reynolds and to which he plead guilty was for burglary in a dwelling. When the court considered the facts and passed sentence two days later, the court, on its own motion, reduced the charge to petit larceny.
Since the crime for which Reynolds was sentenced was a misdemeanor, it is first necessary to answer the question: Is post conviction relief available to test the constitutional validity of a conviction for a misdemeanor? The statutes provide the direct answer that post conviction relief is not limited to felony convictions.
ORS 138.510 permits “* * * any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may
ÍÉ (1) =& =£ %
“(2) Imprisonment
«(3) * #
U # # #
«(5) * *
However, this does not require that we now decide that the constitutional right to counsel attaches to persons charged with having committed a misdemeanor.