DocketNumber: WCB 83-09731, 84-02465; CA A39913; SC S33861
[…] Whatever the resolution of that issue of fact may be, the Court of Appeals must then apply the analysis we have described in Gwynn to determine whether claimant is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the 1978 injury.
This case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for reconsideration in light of this opinion and the opinion in Gwynn v. SAIF, supra.
ORS 656.273(1) states:
“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.”
While employed by IPC, claimant had injured his left leg in 1977, for which he had received an award of compensation for permanent partial disability equal to five percent loss of use or function of the left leg, which is seven and one-half degrees under the schedule found in ORS 656.214(2) (c).