DocketNumber: SC S44165 (Control), S44254; SC S44255; SC S44256; SC S44270
[…] In many respects, petitioners’ assignments of error and arguments overlap. Therefore, in this opinion, the word “petitioners” may refer to one or more of the individual petitioners in these consolidated cases.
Article I, section 10, provides:
“No court shall be secret, but justice shall be administered, openly and without purchase, completely and without delay, and every man shall have remedy by due course of law for injury done him in his person, property, or reputation.”
ORS 421.630(4) provides, in part:
“Upon review, the Supreme Court may reverse or remand the decision if the Supreme Court finds the department, the authority or the Governor:
“(a) Exceeded the statutory or constitutional authority of the decision maker; or
“(b) Made a decision not supported by substantial evidence.”
Webster’s Third New Inf l Dictionary 648 (unabridged ed 1993), defines “discuss” as “to discourse about * * * to converse or talk about * * * exchange views or information about.”