DocketNumber: CC 8807-81985; CA A94748; SC S44602
[…] Under those circumstances, it makes sense to allow the dismissal to stand (thereby permitting the youth to enjoy its other benefits) and to require the state to reserve its present argument, unless and until the youth seeks to have his juvenile records expunged.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The order of the juvenile court is affirmed.
ORS 419A.262 provides for expunction of juvenile court records upon application of the person who is the subj ect of the record if, after a hearing on the matter, the juvenile court makes certain required findings. ORS 419A.260(l)(d) defines “record” for purposes of ORS 419A.262. ORS 419A.260(l)(d)(J)(xviii) excludes from that term (and, therefore, from the range of materials that may be expunged):
“(J) Any records in cases under ORS 419C.005 in which a juvenile court found a person to be within the jurisdiction of the court based upon the person’s commission of an act which if done by an adult would constitute one of the following offenses:
“(xviii) Sexual abuse in the third degree under ORS 163.415.”
Until 1995, the Juvenile Code expressly provided that a juvenile court “may dismiss [a delinquency] petition at any stage of the proceedings.” See, e.g., ORS 419.482(5) (1991); Or Laws 1993, ch 33, § 196(4).
ORS 419C.610 states: