DocketNumber: CC 8807-81985; CA A94748; SC S44602
[…] “(J) Any records in cases under ORS 419C.005 in which a juvenile court found a person to be within the jurisdiction of the court based upon the person’s commission of an act which if done by an adult would constitute one of the following offenses:
“(xviii) Sexual abuse in the third degree under ORS 163.415.”
Until 1995, the Juvenile Code expressly provided that a juvenile court “may dismiss [a delinquency] petition at any stage of the proceedings.” See, e.g., ORS 419.482(5) (1991); Or Laws 1993, ch 33, § 196(4).
ORS 419C.610 states:
“Except as provided in ORS 419C.613, the court may modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.”
Moreover, although the juvenile court may have intended that the dismissal would have the specified effect, there is nothing in the record or the order itself to suggest that the court would have ruled otherwise on the youth’s motion if such an effect clearly was precluded.