DocketNumber: 96-T-0123A; CA A110993; SC S51078, S51165
[…] We must answer that question by reference to the agency’s authority as delineated in its governing statutes.
The Court of Appeals held in Kaib’s II, and we agree, that ORS 657.683 and ORS 657.684 clearly treat the director as a party to the proceeding and not as the ultimate decision-maker. ORS 657.683 sets out the procedure by which an employer who objects to the director’s assessment of employment taxes under ORS 657.681 may seek a hearing before an ALJ. First, the employer files an application for a hearing. ORS 657.683(1). Then an ALJ sets the date and time for a hearing and “shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing to the director * * * and shall give notice to the [employer].” ORS 657.683(2). Thereafter, the ALJ holds a hearing and enters a decision either affirming, modifying, or setting aside the assessment, and promptly notifies both the employer and the director. ORS 657.683(4).