DocketNumber: SC S33953; SC S33954
[…] Petitioners argue that EFSC should not have relied upon an auditor and that, even if it was proper for EFSC to do so, the auditor found inadequacies in Battelle's study and did not review portions of Battelle's work.
ORS 469.360(1) provides that EFSC, as part of its evaluation of a proposed facility, "may commission an independent study" of any aspect of the proposed facility. (Emphasis added.) This provision gives EFSC the authority to commission an independent study (as well as the authority to make the applicant fund the study) but does not require an independent study. ORS 469.470(1) provides that EFSC "shall * * * [c]onduct and prepare, independently or in cooperation with others, studies, investigations, research and programs relating to all aspects of site selection." (Emphasis added.) This provision is mandatory, but whether it relates to a specific site certificate application or to more general investigations of appropriate sites is not clear.