DocketNumber: SC S33953; SC S33954
[…] Forelaws on Board v. Energy Fac. Siting Council, 303 Or. 541, 544, 738 P.2d 973 (1987).
[4] Petitioners argue that we should apply what they describe as the "unusually exacting standard of review" applied by this court in its previous decision in this case. Teledyne Wah Chang v. Energy Fac. Siting Council, 298 Or. 240, 250-56, 692 P.2d 86 (1984). The argument is made in the context of review of factual findings for supporting evidence, but the Teledyne Wah Chang "standard of review" to which they refer is that found in ORS 183.470(2), which requires an administrative order in a contested case to contain "a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order." Whether a factual finding, when made, is supported by substantial evidence, as required by ORS 183.482(8)(c), is a different question. Moreover, there was nothing particularly "exacting" about this court's application of ORS 183.470(2).