DocketNumber: SC S33953; SC S33954
[…] LENT, Justice.
At issue is whether the Energy Facility Siting Council (EFSC) lawfully determined that certain industrial waste of intervenor Teledyne Wah Chang Albany (TWCA) was not "radioactive waste," as that term is defined by ORS 469.300(17). Petitioners contend that EFSC misinterpreted ORS 469.300(17), committed procedural errors and based its decision on insufficient evidence. We affirm EFSC's order.
The disposal of radioactive waste in Oregon requires a site certificate from EFSC.[1]See ORS 469.320(1) and ORS 469.300(10)(b), (14), (17)(a) and (24). "Radioactive waste" is defined by ORS 469.300(17)(a):
"``Radioactive waste' means all material which is discarded, unwanted or has no present lawful economic use, and contains mined or refined naturally occurring isotopes, accelerator produced isotopes and by-product material, source material or special nuclear material as those terms are defined in ORS 453.605. The term does not include those radioactive materials identified in OAR 345-50-020, 345-50-025 and 345-50-035, adopted by the council [EFSC] on December 12, 1978, and revised periodically for the purpose of adding additional isotopes which are not referred to in OAR 345-50 as presenting no significant danger to the public health and safety."
TWCA maintains that no site certificate is required for the disposal of its waste because the waste, though radioactive, consists of materials identified in OAR 345-50-035 as presenting no significant danger to public health and safety.