DocketNumber: SC S33953; SC S33954
[…] Because the article was made a part of the record, an argument that EFSC took improper notice of the article is inappropriate. Even were it appropriate, EFSC could take notice of the article so long as the parties were given notice and an opportunity to contest the facts in the article. See ORS 183.450(4). EFSC provided notice and opportunity.
The decision of the Energy Facility Siting Council is affirmed.
[1] Notwithstanding the statutory provision for a site certificate, ORS 469.525 bans, with three exceptions, the disposal of radioactive waste. There is nothing in the record to make it appear that TWCA's wastes are not within the exception stated in ORS 469.525(1) for "[w]astes generated before June 1, 1981, through industrial or manufacturing processes which contain only naturally occurring radioactive isotopes which are disposed of at sites approved by the council [EFSC] in accordance with ORS 469.375."
[2] A "millirem" is one-thousandth of a rem. "Rem" is an acronym for "roentgen equivalent man," which is defined as "the dosage of any ionizing radiation that will cause the same amount of biological injury to human tissue as one roentgen of X-ray or gamma-ray dosage."