DocketNumber: Or Tax Ct 931, S Ct 24401
[…] See 6 OTR 268 (1975). As stated by the Tax Court, "if the provisions of ORS 307.130 and 307.140 are to be enlarged by acceptance of the destination-of-income rule, the legislature must act."
The judgment of the Tax Court is affirmed.
[1] ORS 307.130(1) provides for the following exemption from taxation:
"Except as provided in ORS 748.545, only such real or personal property, or proportion thereof, as is actually and exclusively occupied or used in the literary, benevolent, charitable or scientific work carried on by such institutions."
[2] ORS 307.140(1) provides for the following exemption:
"All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property."
Board of Publication of the Methodist Church v. State Tax ... , 239 Or. 65 ( 1964 )
Multnomah School of Bible v. Multnomah County , 218 Or. 19 ( 1959 )
University of Oregon Co-Operative Store v. Department of ... , 273 Or. 539 ( 1975 )
Young Men's Christian Ass'n v.