DocketNumber: 23283, SC P-2512
[…] [3] Defendants also contend the trial court should not have allowed plaintiff Maxine Kennedy to testify she had paid the taxes on the property. The plaintiff was testifying to facts within her knowledge, and it was not necessary for her to produce receipts for taxes paid.
[4] The facts in this case are distinguishable from Smith et al. v. Tremaine et ux., 221 Or. 33, 350 P.2d 180, 82 A.L.R. 2d 1 (1960), where the cotenants took under the same instrument and all recognized the existence of the interests of the other cotenants.
[5] The trial court relied upon ORS 105.615, which provides:
"An action may be brought under ORS 105.605 by a tenant in common of real property to establish adverse possession as against all other cotenants if the tenant in common has been in possession of the real property, exclusive of all other cotenants, for an uninterrupted period of 20 years or more and has paid all taxes assessed against such property while in possession."
It is not necessary in this suit that we apply the statute or attempt any interpretation of the statute because of our conclusion that the plaintiffs are entitled to prevail under the rules discussed in the opinion.