DocketNumber: TC A7803-03703, CA 19044, SC 28521
[…] In distinguishing Richard the court relied on two factors: that Richard was a wrongful death case and that the original appointment order there was void for being issued by a court without subject matter jurisdiction over the estate. Rennie v. Freeway Transport, 55 Or. App. 1008, 1011-1013, 640 P.2d 704 (1982).
We need not decide whether Richard is distinguishable since we conclude that, even if it is on point, it has been legislatively limited or overruled. In particular, we find ORS 114.255, which was enacted subsequent to the Richard decision, dispositive:
"The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon the issuance of his letters. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give his acts occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where those acts would have been proper for a personal representative."
This statute was enacted as part of a major revision of Oregon's probate code and not specifically in reaction to Richard. The source of the provision was Uniform Probate Code § 3-701 (formerly U.P.C. § 3-401).