DocketNumber: CC 89-11-9705-E; CA A66027; SC S38446
[…] A "wilful" mental state is an element of the offense of contempt; that element may be established by proof that a party had knowledge of a valid court order and failed to comply with the order. It follows that, in a criminal contempt proceeding brought for failure to pay child support, inability to comply with the support order is an affirmative defense; proving the ability to pay is not an element of the offense. Present law codifies that rule. ORS 33.055(10); 33.065(7) ("Inability to comply with an order of the court is an affirmative defense.").
Having construed the applicable statute to impose upon a defendant the burden of going forward with an affirmative defense that he or she did not have the ability comply with the court order, we next turn to an analysis of whether the statutory procedure is constitutionally permissible.