DocketNumber: CC 9701546CR; CA A109813; SC S49825
[…] Finally, under the facts of this case, we conclude that the state failed to satisfy its burden of proving that defendant’s consent was independent of, or only tenuously related to, the
The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed.
ORS 131.615(1) (1995), amended by Oregon Laws 1997, chapter 866, section 1, provided, in part:
“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”
The 1997 Legislative Assembly amended that statute to provide that an officer also may stop a person to make a reasonable inquiry if the officer reasonably suspects that that person “is about to commit a crime!.]” Or Laws 1997, ch 866, § 1. That amendment does not apply to this proceeding.