DocketNumber: CC 9701546CR; CA A109813; SC S49825
[…] Ohio, 392 US 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968), statute adopted narrower rule because legislature omitted words “or is about to commit [a crime]” from final text of statute). As discussed further below, 339 Or at 17, however, that difference is of no consequence here, because the parties do not dispute that Deese lacked a reasonable suspicion that defendant either had been involved in, or was about to become involved in, any criminal activity at the time of the encounter at issue in this case.
ORS 131.605 defines the term “reasonably suspects” as “a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts * *
In Wong Sun, the Supreme Court refined the “fruit of the poisonous tree” doctrine that is applicable under the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule, stating: