DocketNumber: CC 9701546CR; CA A109813; SC S49825
[…] Throughout this opinion, when we use that same phrase, we use it for that same meaning.
Judge Brewer joined the majority opinion in holding that Article I, section 9, required the exclusion of the state’s evidence. He, however, authored a separate concurring opinion to state his agreement with the dissent that a defendant’s reasons for consenting also may be relevant to the determination whether evidence procured during an otherwise valid consent search is inadmissible because of police exploitation of a prior illegality. Hall, 183 Or App at 61-62 (Brewer, J., concurring).
ORS 131.605(5) defines the meaning of the term “stop,” contained in ORS 131.615(1) (1995), as “a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.”
In 1997, the legislature passed Senate Bill (SB) 936 (1997), which contained a provision, now codified at ORS 136.432, that limits the exclusion of evidence as