DocketNumber: CC 00433302; SC S51472
[…] State v. Montez, 309 Or. 564, 572, 789 P.2d 1352 (1990). This court adopted that rule in order "to protect a suspect in custody from being ``badgered' by the police." Id. (quoting Oregon v. Bradshaw, 462 U.S. 1039, 1044, 103 S. Ct. 2830, 77 L. Ed. 2d 405 (1983)). When the suspect's request for a lawyer is equivocal, however, the police may ask questions intended to clarify whether the suspect meant to invoke his or her right to counsel. State v. Meade, 327 Or. 335, 339, 963 P.2d 656 (1998).
[3] ORS 138.060(2) provides, in part:
"Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when the state chooses to appeal from an order listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, the state shall take the appeal from the circuit court to the Supreme Court if the defendant is charged with murder or aggravated murder. The orders to which this subsection applies are:
"(a) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence[.]"
[4] ORS 138.040 (2001) provides, in part: