DocketNumber: CC 00433302; SC S51472
[…] State v. Meade, 327 Or. 335, 339, 963 P.2d 656 (1998).
[3] ORS 138.060(2) provides, in part:
"Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when the state chooses to appeal from an order listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, the state shall take the appeal from the circuit court to the Supreme Court if the defendant is charged with murder or aggravated murder. The orders to which this subsection applies are:
"(a) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence[.]"
[4] ORS 138.040 (2001) provides, in part:
"Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(1)(c) or (2)(a). The following apply upon such appeal or cross-appeal:
"(1) The appellate court may review:
"(a) Any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding."
(Emphasis added.)