DocketNumber: CC 00433302; SC S51472
[…] As to that question, in order for the state to prevail, it was essential that the evidence supporting the state's position preponderate over the evidence supporting defendant's position. The trial court determined that it did not. Having therefore concluded that the state failed to meet its burden of persuasion, the trial court correctly ruled that defendant's statements must be suppressed.
We turn to the assignments of error that defendant raises on cross-appeal. When the state appeals an intermediate ruling of the trial court pursuant to ORS 138.060(2)(a), as it has done here, the defendant may cross-appeal under ORS 138.040. ORS 138.040(1)(a) provides that, on a cross-appeal, "[t]he appellate court may review * * * [a]ny decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding." (Emphasis added.) In State v. Shaw, 338 Or. 586, 618, 113 P.3d 898 (2005), this court decided that it ordinarily would exercise that discretion by declining to review such decisions on cross-appeal until the trial court had entered a judgment.