DocketNumber: 9112-83948; CA A84749
[…] Child did, in fact, testify, and presented his version of events without any suggestion of discomfort or reluctance. Similarly, the record shows that child did on occasion participate in counsel’s colloquy with the court, and there is no indication that the right to consult was actually impaired in any fashion.
On this record, we are satisfied that the constitutional error in denying child’s motion to be unshackled was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, child is within the court’s jurisdiction for committing an act which, if committed by an adult, would violate ORS 163.415.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.415(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact; and
“(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact!.]”
Child’s argument appears to be based exclusively on federal constitutional protections, and he does not make a separate argument under the Oregon Constitution.