DocketNumber: 030100495; A138860
[…] Wilson v. Tri-County Metro. Trans. Dist., 200 Or.App. 291, 114 P.3d 1157 (2005). On review, the Supreme Court ultimately determined that plaintiff's failure to provide notice to the police of his accident did not bar his claim and remanded the case for further proceedings. Wilson v. Tri-County Metro. Trans. Dist., 343 Or. 1, 16, 161 P.3d 933 (2007) (holding the statutory notification requirement unenforceable).[1]
On remand, plaintiff prevailed after a jury trial, obtaining a damages award of $5,930.58. He then petitioned for an award of attorney *1227 fees under ORS 742.061(1), which provides that, subject to exceptions not pertinent to this case,
"if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon."
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argued that his recovery$5,930.58 plus costs and attorney feesexceeded defendant's $10,000 offer, thus warranting an attorney fee award under the statute.
Defendant objected on two grounds.