DocketNumber: 030100495; A138860
[…] Plaintiff also contends that ORS 742.061 and ORCP 54 E are in conflict, and that, as the more specific provision, ORS 742.061 must be regarded as an exception to ORCP 54 E, not subject to limitations stated in the rule. Defendant cross-appeals, contending that the trial court erred in determining that plaintiff was entitled to fees under ORS 742.061(1).
We first address the cross-appeal, because it requires us to resolve the preliminary question of whether plaintiff was entitled to any attorney fees at all. As we have noted, the only claimed source of attorney fees in this case is ORS 742.061(1), which provides, as relevant:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon."
The trial court held that, because defendant had not made a tender within six months of plaintiff's proof of loss, plaintiff was not barred from the recovery of fees.
Defendant disagrees.