DocketNumber: 160711976; A137776
[…] The writ, too, was signed on December 26, 2007, and issued along with the judgment.
On January 28, 2008, pursuant to the writ, the city held a public hearing on Wiper's Measure 37 claim. Shortly thereafter, the city council adopted a resolution denying the claim. Ten days later, the circuit court awarded attorney fees to Wiper by way of a supplemental judgment. See ORS 34.210(2) (court may, in its discretion, "designate a prevailing party and award attorney fees, costs and disbursements to the prevailing party" in a mandamus action). This appeal followed.
We begin with the question of mootness, a "species of justiciability." First Commerce of America v. Nimbus Center Assoc., 329 Or. 199, 206, 986 P.2d 556 (1999).