DocketNumber: 160711976; A137776
[…] In Wiper's view, it would have been error for the court to dismiss the case as moot at that point based upon "the potential or subsequent effect of a law that was not in effect at the time the trial court rendered its decision."
The problem with that argument, however, is that the writ did not issue in November 2007. The writ issued along with the general judgment, neither of which was signed until late December. It is the judgmentnot the court's November orderthat finally determined the parties' rights and obligations. See ORS 34.240 ("From the judgment of the circuit court * * * refusing to allow a mandamus, or directing a peremptory mandamus, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like effect as in an action." (Emphasis added.)); State ex rel. Lowell v. Eads, 148 Or.App. 56, 60-61, 939 P.2d 74 (1997) (order directing peremptory writ to issue is not final, appealable action; mandamus statutes require entry of a judgment).