DocketNumber: C060992CR; A134490
[…] Affirmed.
ORS 163.425(1) (2005) provided:
“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the second degree when that person subjects another person to sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or, except as provided in ORS 163.412, penetration of the vagina, anus or penis with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and the victim does not consent thereto.”
ORS 163.415(1) (2005) provided, in part:
“A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
“(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact * * *[.]”
As relevant to the facts of this case, “sexual contact” means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person * * * for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” ORS 163.305(6) (2005).