DocketNumber: B53-039, CA 18053
[…] Rather, he contends, the record is not "complete" because one original tape is missing and that we cannot review the evidence to determine whether or not there was sufficient evidence to support the verdict. We are convinced the record before us is a sufficient substitute for the original record to allow us to determine the questions on appeal. Defendant has failed to establish that a new trial is warranted. Defendant's motion for a new trial is denied.
Affirmed.
[1] ORS 163.415 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the second degree if he subjects another person to sexual contact; and
"(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
"(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
"(2) In any prosecution under subsection (1) of this section it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that: