DocketNumber: GB 81-48; CA A23284
[…] ORS 161.115(2) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established *1184 only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence."
Defendant argues that, under this statute, the state was required to allege and prove some form of awareness on his part that what he offered to buy was "wildlife, or any part thereof" to support the misdemeanor conviction. ORS 161.115(2) is, however, expressly subject to ORS 161.105, which provides for exceptions to the general requirement of a culpable mental state:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"(a) The offense constitutes a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.