DocketNumber: GB 81-48; CA A23284
[…] "Any violation defined by the Oregon Criminal Code is expressly designated in the section defining the offense. Any offense designated outside this code which is punishable as provided in ORS 161.565 shall be considered a violation."
[4] ORS 498.022 and ORS 496.992(1) were enacted in 1973 as the result of a comprehensive revision of the wildlife laws. Or. Laws 1973, ch. 723. ORS 496.992(1) was amended by Or. Laws 1975, ch. 578, § 3, and "misdemeanor" became "class A misdemeanor."
[5] ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
[6] One of the "purposes" of the Criminal Code fortifies the statutory requirement that the legislature must "clearly" intend to dispense with the culpability requirement before one can be found criminally liable without fault. ORS 161.025(1)(d) provides: