DocketNumber: GB 81-48; CA A23284
[…] Laws 1975, ch. 578, § 3, and "misdemeanor" became "class A misdemeanor."
[5] ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
[6] One of the "purposes" of the Criminal Code fortifies the statutory requirement that the legislature must "clearly" intend to dispense with the culpability requirement before one can be found criminally liable without fault. ORS 161.025(1)(d) provides:
"(1) The general purposes of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971 are:
"* * *
"(d) To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is without fault."
[7] The complaint did not allege a mental state. Therefore, the state did not use its option to plead and prove a culpable mental state to elevate the offense to a misdemeanor under ORS 161.105(3). See McNutt v. State of Oregon, supra.