DocketNumber: GB 81-48; CA A23284
[…] ORS 161.035(2); McNutt v. State of Oregon, 295 Or. 580, 668 P.2d 1201 (1983). ORS 498.022 is such an offense, and its breach constitutes a class A misdemeanor. ORS 496.992(1).[4]
The Criminal Code sets out the general requirement that a person must act with a culpable mental state in respect to every material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095(2);[5]McNutt v. State of Oregon, supra, 295 Or. at 584, 668 P.2d 1201. By its terms, ORS 498.022 does not require a culpable mental state.
ORS 161.115(2) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established *1184 only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence."
Defendant argues that, under this statute, the state was required to allege and prove some form of awareness on his part that what he offered to buy was "wildlife, or any part thereof" to support the misdemeanor conviction.