DocketNumber: GB 81-48; CA A23284
[…] ORS 135.630(4). The demurrer was allowed, and the state was granted 10 days to "refile" a new accusatory instrument pursuant to ORS 135.670(1). The second complaint alleged the offense in the identical language of the first complaint. Defendant contends that the order allowing the demurrer and dismissing the first complaint constitutes a bar to the filing of the second identical complaint.
ORS 135.670 provides in part:
"(1) If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled.
"(2) If the court allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled, it must be resubmitted or refiled by the state within 30 days from the date on which the court enters the order. * * *"