DocketNumber: 18-98-09414; CA A102768
[…] As explained below, respondent’s conduct suggests that the problem has not yet resolved.
Respondent apparently believed that petitioner was seeing other men after their separation; he told their son “that he’s driven by men’s houses before that he thinks Tpetitioner’sl involved with.”
The restraining order, which was incorporated in the dissolution judgment, permitted respondent to call petitioner’s home to talk to their children but did not permit him to call petitioner.
Two or more contacts constitute “repeated” contacts. ORS 163.730(7) (defining terms for both the civil and criminal stalking statutes).
ORS 163.730(3) defines “contact” for purposes of ORS 30.866. It provides:
“ ‘Contact’ includes but is not limited to:
“(a) Coming into the visual or physical presence of the other person;
“(b) Following the other person;
“(c) Waiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a member of that person’s family or household;
“(d) Sending or making written communications in any form to the other person;
“(e) Speaking with the other person by any means;
“(f) Communicating with the other person through a third person;
“(g) Committing a crime against the other person;