DocketNumber: 2003-040; A122113
[…] LUBA rejected petitioners' reasonableness argument but agreed that the city had not demonstrated compliance with land use laws and remanded the city's decision for further proceedings on that question and a variety of others. Petitioners seek judicial review, assigning error only to the part of LUBA's opinion declaring the annexation to be reasonable. We reverse that part of LUBA's opinion and remand.
The basic facts and procedural history are not in dispute. The city effected the annexation by using the "triple-majority" process set out in ORS 222.170(1):
"The legislative body of the city need not call or hold an election in any contiguous territory proposed to be annexed if more than half of the owners of land in the territory, who also own more than half of the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing more than half of the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation of their land in the territory and file a statement of their consent with the legislative body * * *."
The city obtained the necessary consents, held a two-session hearing, and then passed an ordinance approving the annexation.
The annexed territory adds some 759 acres to the existing 1,465-acre city, resulting in a 50 percent increase in the city's corporate territory.