DocketNumber: CR9200004; A136800
[…] As developed by the board and submitted to the legislature, the guidelines developed a range of presumptive sentences and included a nonexclusive list of mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered by the sentencing court in determining whether there are substantial and compelling reasons authorizing the imposition of a sentence departing from the presumptive sentence. OAR 253-08-002 (1989), renumbered as OAR XXX-XXX-XXXX (1996). The 1989 Legislative Assembly approved the sentencing guidelines developed by the board by enacting House Bill (HB) 2250 into law. Or. Laws 1989, ch. 790, § 87. In addition, HB 2250 added subsection (2) to ORS 137.080, which provides that "the consideration of aggravating and mitigating circumstances as to felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989 * * * shall be in accordance with rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board."[3] Or. Laws 1989, ch. 790, § 9.
Thus, "[a]lthough the sentencing guidelines were created as administrative rules, the legislature * * * g[ave] them the authority of statutory law." State v. Langdon, 330 Or. 72, 74, 999 P.2d 1127 (2000); accord Layton v.