DocketNumber: 85-119; CA A36084
[…] See Or Const, Art I, § 12; Brown v. Multnomah County Dist. Ct., 280 Or 95, 570 P2d 52 (1977); but see State v. Walter, 36 Or App 303, 584 P2d 356 (1978), rev den 285 Or 1 (1979). However, the parties also make statutory arguments. Because we conclude that the judgment should be affirmed on statutory grounds, we do not reach the constitutional arguments.
ORS 131.515(1) provides that “[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.” Speed racing is punishable by a fine. ORS 153.615(2)(a); ORS 153.623(4). It is therefore an “offense” under ORS 161.505, which defines that term, inter alia, as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state” and as including “either a crime or a violation or an infraction.” See also ORS 153.505(1). ORS 153.585(1) provides, in pertinent part: