DocketNumber: A8704-02489; CA A60011
[…] Trans-Mark Services, 45 Or App 801, 804 n 3, 609 P2d 848, rev den 289 Or 587 (1980). We understand Henneman to hold that failure to move for a directed verdict before moving for a judgment n.o.v. is not jurisdictional, but makes the court’s allowance of a judgment n.o.v. error. The fact that plaintiffs argument was not made in the trial court could not give the court authority to grant the motion for judgment n.o.v., if it otherwise lacked that authority.
Reversed and remanded for reinstatement of jury verdict and entry of judgment thereon.
ORS 12.110(1) provides:
“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”
The complaint was filed within two years after plaintiff’s injury. However, the trial court ruled that, because service was made sixty-one days after the filing of the complaint, the action was not commenced within two years after the injury. See ORS 12.020.
In Barr v.