DocketNumber: 88-4062; CA A51249
[…] Petitioner filed a "Petition for Grandparent's Visitation" in August, 1988. The issue is whether the legislature intended that a natural paternal grandparent be able to petition for grandparent visitation rights under ORS 109.121[1] after the parental rights of the natural father, the grandparent's son, have been terminated.
In construing legislative intent, a statute should be read in connection with all other statutes relating to the same subject matter. State v. Popiel, 216 Or. 140, 145, 337 P.2d 303 (1959).
ORS 109.041 provides:
"(1) The effect of a decree of adoption heretofore or hereafter granted by a court of this state shall be that the relationship, rights and obligations between an adopted person and the descendants of the adopted person and
"(a) The adoptive parents of the adopted person, their descendants and kindred, and
"(b) The natural parents of the adopted person, their descendants and kindred
shall be the same to all legal intents and purposes after the entry of such decree as if the adopted person had been born in lawful wedlock to the adoptive parents and had not been born to the natural parents.