DocketNumber: 25726, CA 17214
[…] [4] The record does not reveal that defendant raised this argument in the trial court. Arguments in support of assignments of error not raised in the trial court will not, subject to the court's discretion, be considered for the first time on appeal. See State v. Connett, 48 Or. App. 261, 264 n. 5, 616 P.2d 1191 (1980); State v. Applegate, 39 Or. App. 17, 591 P.2d 371, rev. den. 287 Or. 301 (1979). We decline to consider defendant's argument. But see State v. Diaz, 29 Or. App. 523, 526 n. 1, 564 P.2d 1066 (1977).
[5] ORS 133.693 provides:
"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, in any proceeding on a motion to suppress evidence the moving party shall be entitled to contest, by cross-examination or offering evidence, the good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant with respect to the evidence presented to establish probable cause for search or seizure.