DocketNumber: E 24793, CA 11988
[…] Approval of a 30-lot subdivision is subject to the Statewide Planning Goals. 1000 Friends v. Benton County, supra. Approval of ten separate requests to partition parcels into three new lots has substantially, if not exactly, the same impact on availability of housing, crowding in schools, traffic and all the other considerations germane to land-use planning. We conclude that partitioning decisions must comply with the goals.
Moreover, approval or denial of partitioning requests can be a form of implementation of a comprehensive plan within the meaning of ORS 197.225 and 197.250. ORS 92.044(6), applicable to local ordinances regulating subdivisions and major partitions, and ORS 92.046(6), applicable to local ordinances regulating minor partitions, are identical:
"Any ordinance or regulation adopted under this section shall comply with the comprehensive plan for the city or county adopting the ordinance or regulation."