DocketNumber: C-72-02-0358 Cr
[…] (4) Defendant denied he was intoxicated on the day of the murders. Although there was evidence that defendant had been drinking, without more specific information as to amount, time and effect, that evidence was insufficient to raise an issue of intoxication under ORS 161.125(1). "Plainly, before the instructions speak of intoxication, the record should indicate that the defendant was intoxicated." State v. Commedore, 237 Or. 348, 354, 391 P.2d 605, 608 (1964); see also, State v. Bonner, 241 Or. 404, 406 P.2d 160 (1965); State v. Hood, 225 Or. 40, 356 P.2d 1100 (1960).
Affirmed.
[1] ORS 163.005(1) provides:
"A person commits criminal homicide if, without justification or excuse, he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another human being."
[2] ORS 163.115(1)(a) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 163.125, criminal homicide constitutes murder when:
"(a) It is committed intentionally * * *."