DocketNumber: C-72-02-0358 Cr
[…] State v. Braley, 224 Or. 1, 355 P.2d 467 (1960); see generally, State v. Martinka, 2 Or. App. 499, 468 P.2d 903, Sup.Ct. review denied (1970), cert. denied 406 U.S. 973, 92 S. Ct. 2419, 32 *43 L.Ed.2d 673 (1972); State v. Roisland, 1 Or. App. 68, 459 P.2d 555 (1969); Annotation, 8 A.L.R. 3d 1236 (1966). Is this still the rule under the new criminal code?
ORS 161.125(1), enacted by the legislature in 1971, Oregon Laws 1971, ch. 743, § 11, p. 1879, as part of the new criminal code, provides:
"Voluntary intoxication is not, as such, a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged."
The Criminal Law Revision Commission states that ORS 161.125(1) "substantially reenacts * * * [former] ORS 136.400." Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, § 11, p. 9. Former ORS 136.400 was the basis of the holding in State v.