DocketNumber: 90-09863; CA A72829
[…] ORS 656.327 does not require the parties or the director to invoke the director review process. ORS 656.327(l)(a) provides that a party who believes that a claimant is receiving inappropriate treatment “and wishes review of the treatment by the director” (emphasis supplied) shall notify the parties and the director. In the 1990 amendments, the legislature left untouched the parties’ discretion to not request director review and to argue the claimant’s entitlement to compensation for ipedical services before the Board.
The legislature’s purpose in defining “matters concerning a claim” in ORS 656.704(3) is to determine “the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings, investigations and other proceedings under [this chapter] * * (Emphasis supplied.) Under ORS 656.327 (l)(a), if no party or the director requests a medical treatment review by the director, no question of respective authority between the director and the Board arises. If a party or the director “wishes” for director review and gives the notice,