DocketNumber: 90-09863; CA A72829
[…] We find no persuasive indication that the legislature meant the amendment to ORS 656.704(3) to prevail over the language in ORS 656.327. See Harris v. Craig, 299 Or 12, 16 n 1, 697 P2d 189 (1985).
“3. Furthermore, by failing to timely request Director review, the insurer may waive its right to seek director review, and be held bound to pay the bills. See proposed OAR 436-10-046(4).”
ORS 656.245 provides, in part:
“(l)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires * *
The dissent contends that the aggravation claim was properly denied because it did not include a claim under ORS 656.245 for additional medical services resulting from the original injury. We reject that argument.