DocketNumber: 90-09863; CA A72829
[…] Claimant assigns error to the Board’s holding that he must prove a diminished capacity to work in order to recover on his aggravation claim. The Board found that claimant suffered a symptomatic worsening, but rejected his aggravation claim, because
*223 “claimant’s earning capacity was [not] diminished below what it was at the time his claim was last closed.”
Claimant admits that he has continued to work full time. He argues that his ability to work is irrelevant, because he seeks compensation only for medical services, not disability compensation.
ORS 656.273 does not require claimant to prove a diminished capacity to work in this context. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.
"* * **
“(2) To obtain additional medical services or disability compensation, the injured worker must file a claim for aggravation with the insurer or self-insured employer.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The Board cited Smith v.