DocketNumber: 90-09863; CA A72829
[…] The decision of the board is not subject to review by any other court or administrative agency.
“(c) The insurer or self-insured employer shall not deny the claim for medical services nor shall the worker request a hearing on any issue that is subject to the jurisdiction of the director under this section until the director issues an order under subsection (2) of this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The Board reasoned that a 1990 amendment to ORS 656.704(3) made review of treatment disputes by the director a mandatory rather than discretionary procedure.
“For the purpose of determining the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings, investigations and other proceedings under ORS 656.001 to 656.794, and for determining the procedure for the conduct and*221 review thereof, matters concerning a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 are those matters in which a worker’s right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly in issue. However, such matters do not include any proceeding for resolving a dispute regarding medical treatment or fees for which a procedure is otherwise provided in this chapter.” Or Laws 1990 (Spec Sess), ch 2, § 37.