DocketNumber: L91-0440CR; CA A75914
[…] ORS 133.575(3) provides:
“Except as provided in ORS 133.619 [execution of warrant authorizing mobile tracking device], before undertaking any search or seizure pursuant to the warrant, the executing officer shall read and give a copy of the warrant to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If the premises are unoccupied or there is no one in apparent control, the officer shall leave a copy of the warrant suitably affixed to the premises.”
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 US 436, 88 S Ct 1602, 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966).
ORS 146.107(1) provides:
“A medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney may enter any room, dwelling, building or other place in which the medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney has reasonable cause to believe*386 that a body or evidence of the circumstances of death requiring investigation maybe found.”
Defendant does not challenge that ruling.
OES 146.103(3) provides:
“A medical examiner, district attorney or deputy medical examiner shall take custody of or exercise control over the body, the effects of the deceased and any weapons, instruments, vehicles, buildings or premises which the medical examiner, district attorney or deputy medical examiner has reason to believe were involved in the death, in order to preserve evidence relating to the cause and manner of death.”
ORS 146.107 now provides, in part:
“(1) A medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney may enter any room, dwelling, building or other place in which the medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney has reasonable cause to believe that a body or evidence of the circumstances of death may be found.
“(2) If refused entry, the medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney may apply to any judge authorized to issue search warrants for an order to enter such premises, search for and seize a body or any evidence of the cause or manner of death.
“(3) Upon application supported by an affidavit setting forth facts and circumstances tending to show that a body or such evidence of death is in the place to be searched, the judge shall issue such order to enter and seize.
“(4) To preserve evidence, a medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney may:
“(a) Place under the custody or control of the medical examiner, deputy medical examiner or district attorney, or enclose or lock any room, dwelling, building or other enclosure for a period of not more than five days.
“(b) Rope off or otherwise restrict entry to any open area.
“(c) Forbid the entrance of any unauthorized person into the area specified under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection.”