DocketNumber: 1516, CA 7787
[…] The forklift truck is such a means. The statute is intended "to prohibit not only the taking or driving of another's vehicle without permission but, also, to prohibit any unauthorized use of the vehicle." Id. at 142. In addition to joyriding, this includes manipulating, starting or tampering with a motor vehicle, id., none of which would require licensing or use on a highway. Since the prohibited activities may be performed anywhere, there is no reason to restrict the class of protected objects to licensed vehicles.
Affirmed.
[1] ORS 164.215 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.
"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony."
[2] ORS 164.345 provides: