DocketNumber: 1516, CA 7787
[…] Id. at 142. In addition to joyriding, this includes manipulating, starting or tampering with a motor vehicle, id., none of which would require licensing or use on a highway. Since the prohibited activities may be performed anywhere, there is no reason to restrict the class of protected objects to licensed vehicles.
Affirmed.
[1] ORS 164.215 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.
"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony."
[2] ORS 164.345 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he tampers or interferes with property of another.
"(2) Criminal mischief in the third degree is a Class C misdemeanor."
[3] ORS 161.155(2)(b) provides:
"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
"* * *
"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime he:
"* * *