DocketNumber: 1516, CA 7787
[…] The presumption arises from evidence that defendant carried a cocked pistol, though in its holster, and that he stated to two police officers that he would meet force with force and firearms with firearms if the police moved in. When defendant surrendered, the gun was found to be loaded. The jury reasonably could infer that defendant intended to use his weapon.
ORS 164.135(1)(a) provides:
"A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another's vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner * * *."