DocketNumber: 95997, CA 7650
[…] These statutes, if considered in a vacuum, would seem to support petitioner's contention that the circuit court was empowered to compel arbitration in this case.
However, accepting petitioner's factual contentions as true, it is clear that ERB also has jurisdiction over this matter. ERB is charged with the duty of hearing and deciding all unfair labor practice complaints concerning public employers.[1] ORS 243.676. ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:
"It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to * * * [v]iolate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them."
We find no indication that the legislature intended to vest the authority to compel arbitration in public-sector labor disputes in two separate forums. All indications are to the contrary.