DocketNumber: C9601-30472 CA A101772
[…] However, we will not base a decision about mootness on speculation that a decision on the merits may not have a practical effect.
The motion to determine jurisdiction is granted. We determine that the appeal is not moot because our adjudication of the controversy over the trial court's nunc pro tunc order will have a real effect on the parties' present legal rights and obligations. Therefore, the issues in the appeal are still justiciable and the appeal may proceed.
Motion to determine jurisdiction granted; jurisdiction upheld.
[1] ORS 138.060(5) provides:
"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
"* * * * *
"(5) A judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222."
[2] ORS 19.235(3) provides, in part:
"When a party by motion, the trial court by referral or the appellate court on its own motion raises the issue whether the decision is appealable, the appellate court may make a summary determination of the appealability of the decision."