DocketNumber: 16-01-14231; A120696
[…] We need not resolve the question either.
[2] We pause to note that we reject petitioners' argument that the penalty formula applied by the hearings official is not applicable to this case. Though not so labeled, that argument appears to be that the county either "[f]ailed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it," ORS 34.040(1)(b), or that the county "[i]mproperly construed the applicable law." ORS 34.040(1)(d). However, the penalty formula, set forth in the Lane Manual, is by county order applicable to all administrative civil penalties. Lane Manual §§ 5.015-5.020. Thus, the trial court did not err in upholding the county's use of the penalty formula.
[3] ORS 34.040(1) provides:
"The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
"(a) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
"(b) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;
"(c) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
"(d) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
"(e) Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional."