DocketNumber: 90-1448; CA A69492
[…] The court concluded that the appropriate remedy was
“to bar trial testimony derived from the hospital records, specifically the testimony of the toxicologist Mariis Coleman as to defendant’s blood alcohol and testimony of Dr. Ian Grady as to defendant’s state of intoxication in the emergency room shortly after the accident.”
On appeal, the state argues that the trial court erred when it excluded the testimony, because ORS 132.580(1) does
ORS 132.580 provides:
“(1) When an indictment is found, the names of the witnesses examined before the grand jury that returned the indictment and the names of those whose reports were received by such grand jury pursuant to ORS 132.320(2) must be inserted at the foot of the indictment, or indorsed thereon, before it is filed. The indorsement shall show whether the witness gave testimony before the grand jury or filed a report.
“(2) A witness examined before the grand jury whose name is not indorsed on the indictment shall not be permitted to testify at trial without the consent of the defendant, unless the court finds that:
“(a) The name of the witness was omitted from the indictment by inadvertence; and
“(b) The name of the witness was furnished to the defendant by the state at least 10 days before trial; and
“(c) The defendant will not be prejudiced by the omission.”
Subsection (1) requires only two things to be endorsed on the foot of the indictment: the names of the witnesses who were examined before the grand jury and the names of persons whose reports were submitted under ORS 132.320(2).