DocketNumber: C952773CR; CA A95127
[…] Filed Date: 12/9/1998
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
Defendant appeals from convictions of rape in the second degree, ORS 163.365, and sexual abuse in the first degree, ORS 163.427. Defendant was sentenced on each conviction to 75 months’ imprisonment pursuant to ORS 137.700 to be served concurrently and a post-prison supervision period of 10 years, less time served in prison. Defendant appeals, and we affirm.
In his first assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay witness fees in the amount of $25. ORS 161.665(1) now provides, in part:
“[T]he court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a provision that the convicted defendant shall pay as costs expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 135.045 or 135.050 and a reasonable amount for expenses approved under ORS 135.055. * * * Costs shall not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.”
At trial, three witnesses testified for the prosecution, only one of which was a police officer. Apparently, the trial court imposed the witness fees for the nonpolice witnesses.