DocketNumber: C952773CR; CA A95127
[…] OAR 253-04-002, Appendix 3.
In his final assignment of error, defendant argues on various grounds that Measure 11 violates the federal constitution. Those arguments have been rejected in Huddleston, 324 Or 597; State v. Skelton, 153 Or App 580, 589 nn 8-9, 957 P2d 585, rev den 327 Or 448 (1998); George, 146 Or App 449; and State v. Parker, 145 Or App 35, 929 P2d 327 (1996), rev den 324 Or 654 (1997). Defendant does not make an “as applied” challenge to Measure 11 on federal constitutional grounds.
Affirmed.
ORS 136.602 now provides, in part:
“(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the per diem fees and mileage and any expenses allowed under ORS 136.603 due to any witness
“(2) The per diem fees and mileage due to any defense witness in a criminal action or proceeding in a circuit or justice court, or before a committing magistrate, and any expenses allowed the witness under ORS 136.603, shall be paid by the defendant. * * *”
In State v. George, 146 Or App 449, 456, 934 P2d 474 (1997) (quoting State v.