DocketNumber: 96C-11959; CA A96059
[…] Before the date for release in 1994 occurred, the order for release had been superseded. Plaintiff’s custodial status on June 7, 1996, was pursuant to his life sentence, which had not been completed. The only order regarding release on parole in effect at that time was a 1996 order that provided for release in October 1998. Plaintiff’s petition does not allege that the 1996 order constituted an ex post facto application. On these allegations and facts, the remedy of habeas corpus is not available to plaintiff because he has not demonstrated that
Affirmed.
ORS 34.680(1) provides:
“The defendant may, before the writ issues, move to deny the petition on the grounds that the petition fails to state a claim for habeas corpus relief. The defendant may, at any time after the writ issues, move to dismiss the writ on the grounds that the pleadings, including the petition, the return, the replication, if any, and any supporting evidence, demonstrate that plaintiff has failed to state or establish a claim for habeas corpus relief.”
Several jurisdictions have held similarly, under varying fact situations, including United States v.