DocketNumber: 92-CV-0247-TM; CA A85614
[…] Although finding that plaintiffs prevailed, the trial court concluded that the "party justly entitled" did not mean "prevailing party," but rather that the phrase "allows the court to make a determination based on fairness and equity as to who should recover attorney fees." The court reasoned that both parties had succeeded in convincing the jury on some, but not all, of their claims, and thus neither was justly entitled to attorney fees.
*1270 On appeal, plaintiffs assign error[2] to the trial court's failure to award them attorney fees under ORS 20.096, which provides, in part:
"(1) In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.
"* * * * *
"(5) Except as provided in ORS 20.015, as used in this section and ORS 20.097 ``prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment or decree is rendered."