DocketNumber: JC 67,629, CA A20307; JC 63,468, CA A20309
[…] Community-based youth care centers are a far better alternative where a residential placement other than the family home is indicated for children in need of supervision." Final Draft and Report, October, 1972, Proposed Revision Laws Relating to Children, Legislative Interim, Juvenile Code Committee, § 47 at 63, 64.
That commentary suggests both that not all juvenile law violators need to be placed in Hillcrest or MacLaren (secure custody) and that placement in a residential care center is not to be equated with "secure custody."
[8] ORS 34.310 provides:
"The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 to 34.730, and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of his liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom."
ORS 34.330 provides:
"The following persons shall not be allowed to prosecute the writ: