DocketNumber: JC 67,629, CA A20307; JC 63,468, CA A20309
[…] That commentary suggests both that not all juvenile law violators need to be placed in Hillcrest or MacLaren (secure custody) and that placement in a residential care center is not to be equated with "secure custody."
[8] ORS 34.310 provides:
"The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 to 34.730, and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of his liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom."
ORS 34.330 provides:
"The following persons shall not be allowed to prosecute the writ:
"(1) Persons imprisoned or restrained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge, commissioner or other officer thereof, in cases where such courts, or judges or officers thereof, have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of actions, suits or other proceedings in such court, or before such commissioner or other officer.
"(2) Persons imprisoned or restrained by virtue of the judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such judgment or decree.