DocketNumber: JC 67,629, CA A20307; JC 63,468, CA A20309
[…] Having concluded that the legislature intended that the inquiry be limited, we find no authority for the licensing of a "private institution operated as a training school for children requiring secure custody." Although the record here is meager, there is testimony, admitted without objection, that Rosemont is licensed under the "child care statutes" as a "residential treatment center" and is "supervised" or "inspected" by CSD.
Under ORS Chapter 443 certain "residential facilities" may be licensed. A "residential treatment facility," which is included within the term "residential facility" (ORS 443.400(3)), is defined by ORS 443.400(7) and (10):
"(7) ``Residential treatment facility' means a facility that provides, for six or more mentally, emotionally or behaviorally disturbed individuals, residential care and treatment in one or more buildings on contiguous properties.
"* * *