DocketNumber: A159726
[…] App. at 645,
Pursuant to ORS 19.335(2),
"If a judgment requires the transfer or delivery of possession of real property, a supersedeas undertaking acts to stay the judgment if the undertaking provides that the appellant will not commit waste or allow waste to be committed on the real property while the appellant possesses the property, and the appellant will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property for the period of possession if the judgment is affirmed. The value of the use of and occupation during the period of possession must be stated in the undertaking."
ORS 90.130 provides:
"Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."
As noted, the landlord in this case had previously pursued a remedy under ORS 90.396 and, in this case, sought a remedy pursuant to ORS 90.394.
Tenants briefly discuss the legislative history of ORS 90.401(1), stating that it is "unremarkable."