DocketNumber: A163925
[…] The trial court denied the motion. The court did not explain its ruling, except to say that it was viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state.
*690Defendant was convicted on Counts 3, 4, and 7 (as well as other counts). On appeal, he assigns error to the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal.
In reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, we "determine whether a rational factfinder, making reasonable inferences, could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Miller (A134139) ,
As noted, under ORS 163.160(3)(d), fourth-degree assault is a felony, rather than a misdemeanor, if "[t]he person commits the assault knowing that the victim is pregnant." The plain language of ORS 163.160(3)(d) thus requires two facts to exist at the time of an assault for it to be a felony: (1) that the victim "is" pregnant, and (2) that the assailant "know[s]" that.