DocketNumber: No. C 75-05-1689 Cr., CA 5210
[…] "2. The former ORS 162.330 is not entirely identical in substance to the current ORS 162.185, and therefore under State v. Grisback, [271 Or 439, 532 P2d 1125 (1975)], the crime for which the defendant was convicted in 1965 would not necessarily be a current felony.”
Defendant insists that three elements are required to support a conviction under ORS 162.185 that were not required under former ORS 162.330:
"* * * (1) proof that the article or thing introduced has in fact been classified as contraband in conformity with ORS 162.135(1); (2) proof of knowledge that the article or thing has been so classified; and (3) proof that the article or thing so prohibited is actually introduced 'into’ the specified facility. * * *”
"* * * any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule, regulation or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein.”
No prison, of course, allows its inmates to have escape devices. (The state Corrections Division prohibits possession of escape devices in Oregon Administrative Rules 291-10-050, Rule (9) (d).)