DocketNumber: No. C-76-03-04368, CA 6918
[…] ‡ *
"(b) It is committed by a person, acting either alone or with one or more persons, who commits or attempts to commit arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, escape in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, rape in the first degree, robbery in any degree or sodomy in the first degree and in the course of and in furtherance of the crime he is committing or attempting to commit, or the immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.
"* * * * *.” ORS 163.115(l)(b).
Evidence of intoxication was presented pursuant to ORS 161.125(1), which provides:
"Drug use, dependence on drugs or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs, or was dependent on drugs, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.”
Former ORS 483.642, which was in effect at the time of defendant’s trial, provided: