DocketNumber: No. C-64-77, CA 11685
[…] Refusal to receive and consider the evidence was error. Since the error prevented the Board from properly assessing the weight to be given the evidence petitioner was permitted to offer, the error prejudiced petitioner.
Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
ORS 243.672 provides:
"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
"(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employes in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.
tisis * * * *
"(c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any terms or condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employe organization.