DocketNumber: No. 114,981, CA 17914
[…] This remedy is too broad. Petitioner’s evidence established only that his sentence, not his plea, was the product of inadequate representation. The appropriate remedy is vacation of petitioner’s sentence and remand to circuit court for imposition of sentence by a different circuit judge under the circumstances to which petitioner had originally agreed.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.
ORS 138.650 provides:
“Either the petitioner or the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals within 30 days after the entry of final judgment on a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680. The manner of taking the appeal and the scope of review by the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall be the same as that provided by law for appeals in criminal actions, except that the trial court may provide that the transcript contain only such evidence as may be material to the decision of the appeal.”
The state did not call the defense attorney to testify at the post-conviction proceeding.